Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)

CSS



Current Pro-Chancellor

Current Pro-Chancellor and Chair of Council

Ambassador Winston Thompson was formerly Fiji’s High Commissioner to Canada, and Mexico based in Washington DC. Ambassador Thompson was also Fiji’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations and High Commissioner/Ambassador of Fiji to Canada based in New York USA.  

Ambassador Thompson was formerly the Chief Executive Officer of Telecom Fiji Ltd. He was also a distinguished career civil servant spanning 30 years of service as Secretary for the Public Service Commission, Permanent Secretary for Tourism, Civil Aviation and Energy, Permanent Secretary for Finance, Permanent Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests, Director of Agriculture, Chief Agricultural Officer.

Previous Pro-Chancellors

Previous Pro-Chancellors

Mr Winston Thompson (1 January 2016 – 31 December 2018)

Mrs Fekitamoeloa ‘Utoikamanu (13 April 2015 – 31 December 2015), Acting

Mr Ikbal Jannif (1 July 2012-12 April 2015)

Hon Fiame Naomi Mata’afa of Samoa (2006-30 June 2012) 

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (2000–2006)

Hon Mosese Qionibaravi of Fiji (1981–1985)

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (1976–1981) 

Masiofo Fetauimalemau Mata’afa of Samoa (1971–1976)

Mr Savenaca Siwatibau of Fiji (1997–1999) 

Mr Ieremia Tabai of Kiribati (1991–1997) 

Mr Henry Naisali of Tuvalu(1985–1990)

Hon Mosese Qionibaravi of Fiji (1981–1985)

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (1976–1981)

Masiofo Fetauimalemau Mata’afa of Samoa (1971–1976)


Disclaimer & Copyright l Contact Us l 
© Copyright 2004 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Page updated: Wednesday, August 30, 2017
Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)
The University of the South Pacific
Laucala Campus, Suva, Fiji
Tel: +679 323 2249
Fax: +679 323 1520